Accident Cessna A188B N9326R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387362

Date:Friday 1 September 2000
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Brian Andrew Bird
Registration: N9326R
MSN: 18802237T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5235 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nickerson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb after takeoff the aerial application aircraft, loaded with 165-gallons of chemical, impacted a hay bale located off the end of the runway. The pilot maneuvered the aircraft back for a landing and during the landing the right main landing gear collapsed, the right wing impacted the terrain, and the aircraft skidded to a stop. Witnesses to the accident saw the aircraft impact a hay bale, located off the end of the runway used for the takeoff run, severing the right main landing gear. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented by, "I could have carried a smaller load or simply not flown when the density altitude gets too high. Also could have checked the adjacent fields for temporary obstructions (in this case some hay bales) that may have been placed there." The density altitude was approximated at 4,780-mean sea level.

Probable Cause: altidude/clearance not obtained/maintained by the pilot. Factors to the accident were the hay bale, the inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot, the high-density altitude, and the high weight of the aircraft at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA289

Location