Accident Piper PA-34-200T N223S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387364

Date:Friday 1 September 2000
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N223S
MSN: 34-7970388
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3971 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meridianville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, GA (KABY)
Destination airport:Meridianville, AL (M82
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he last departed Albany, Georgia, and his destination was Madison County Executive Airport. The approach to runway 36 at Madison County Executive Airport was normal. After the landing flare, the aircraft touched down on the main landing gear and then bounced. The aircraft touched down again, and again bounced. The aircraft then porpoised and touched down on the nose landing gear. The nose landing gear collapsed and the windshield cracked. He maneuvered the aircraft off the runway into the grass and stopped.

Probable Cause: the pilot in command's improper recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in hard landing on the nose landing gear and collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA261

Location