Accident Aeronca 7AC N83564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387386

Date:Sunday 27 August 2000
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Bolivar Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N83564
MSN: 2235
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolivar, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenfield, MO (KPVT)
Destination airport:(M17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both wings of the airplane contacted the terrain during a landing. The pilot was landing on runway 18 with local winds from the west at 10-15 miles per hour. He reported that on touchdown, the airplane 'lurched' to the left and when he applied a correction, it 'lurched' to the right and seemed to have become airborne. The pilot reported that he added power in an attempt to abort the landing, but the right wing contacted the terrain. The left side of the airplane then contacted the terrain at which time the left main landing gear brace broke, which resulted in the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer contacting the terrain. The pilot reported the landing was made on a concrete runway and he normally flew off of a grass airstrip.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane on landing. A factor associated with the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA280

Location