Accident Van's RV-6A N888LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387389

Date:Saturday 26 August 2000
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N888LH
MSN: 21045
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:257 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (L45)
Destination airport:(KEMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with ground obstructions during a forced landing following an loss of engine power. The flight was routine until on 2.5-mile final approach for landing when the pilot reduced engine power and raised the nose of the aircraft to slow to flap extension speed. He completed the landing checklist at the same time by setting the mixture control to the rich position, turning the fuel boost pump on, and extending the flaps. When he moved the throttle forward to add power to stabilize the descent there was no response from the engine. He checked the mixture position, throttle position, fuel selector, and engaged the starter and lowered the nose of the aircraft; all to no avail. He identified an off-airport landing location, transmitted 'mayday' to the tower, maintained flying airspeed, and landed. During the landing rollout, the airplane collided with a tree. Postaccident examination did not reveal why the engine lost power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA321

Location