Accident Piper PA-18-105 N239NA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387390

Date:Saturday 26 August 2000
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N239NA
MSN: 18-2384
Total airframe hrs:4577 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cullman, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(3A1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing rollout she applied left rudder but the airplane veered to the left and right again. She further stated that she then applied full power to attempt to make the airplane fly, and affect a go-around, but it veered even more, and exited the runway into a ditch, and collided with the dirt bank at full power. The pilot also said that prior to the accident, there had been no mechanical malfunction or failure to the aircraft or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing rollout, which resulted in a ground swerve, and the aircraft exiting the runway and incurring substantial damage when it collided with a dirt bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA250

Location