Accident Beechcraft D45 N20685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387395

Date:Saturday 26 August 2000
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D45
Owner/operator:Jax Navy Flying Club
Registration: N20685
MSN: BG-303
Total airframe hrs:9941 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bunnell, FL (X47)
Destination airport:(KNIP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during the landing he flared the airplane too high and the right wing dropped and impacted the runway before the landing gear, damaging a 4-foot outboard section of the right wing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper landing flare which resulted the right wing dropping and impacting the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA254

Location