Accident Cessna 182Q N759CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387404

Date:Friday 25 August 2000
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N759CW
MSN: 18265896
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4832 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFYM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during climbout, after reaching about 10 feet above the ground, the airplane's engine lost power, then restarted. She further stated that the airplane had started dropping to the runway when it lost power, and it impacted the runway. One witness, an FAA licensed mechanic, with inspection authorization, stated that he heard and observed the takeoff, and the airplane lifted off about the mid-length of the runway, and had ascended to an altitude of about 10 feet, prior to descending and impacting the runway with a loud popping sound. He said that after the impact, a go-around was executed, followed by an uneventful landing. The mechanic said that engine sounded normal, as if it had been developing full power the whole time, with the only a slight fluctuation in sound that corresponded with the propeller strike. The mechanic further stated that he conducted a post accident examination of the aircraft found that it had incurred substantial damage. The mechanic further stated that he found no preexisting problems with the aircraft that would have caused the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the takeoff/initial climb, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush and collision with the runway that resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA247

Location