Accident Cessna 182G N24RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387405

Date:Thursday 24 August 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24RE
MSN: 18255274
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFLX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a simulated engine out procedure the airplane made a hard landing in the overrun area, and the nose landing gear struck a berm on rollout. The student pilot took off again and on the second landing the nose wheel went flat on the landing rollout. The CFI and owner/pilot denied damaging the airplane on their flight. They indicated that the owner's son might have damaged the airplane on the previous flight when the airplane had made a hard landing, and that the airplane had not been properly inspected.

Probable Cause: A hard landing by a pilot of a previous flight. Additional causes of the accident were an undershoot that resulted in a hard landing, and the CFI's failure to adequately supervise the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA357

Location