Accident Bell 206BII N90307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387407

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2000
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206BII
Owner/operator:D & E Storage
Registration: N90307
MSN: 1747
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newhalem, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Brewster, WA (S97)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing the helicopter and reducing the engine to idle power, he heard a 'snap' or 'click' above and behind him. The main rotor immediately pitched back and to the left. This violent gyration resulted in the toe of the skids to lift off the ground and the helicopter moved backwards with each pitch up. The pilot shut the engine down. The main rotors windmilled to a stop and the mast came to rest back and to the left about 30 degrees off of vertical. Inspection of the helicopter found that the pylon isolation mount failed. Examination of the mount found that the failure occurred over a long period of time and was probably due to inadequate surface preparation of the center plate to the elastomeric blocks, which resulted in the debonding of the material and allowing the center plate more movement than normal.

Probable Cause: Debonding between the elastomeric material and the center plate of the transmission isolation mount.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA197

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1991 N90307 D & E Storage 0 Brewster, WA sub

Location