Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150F N8709G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387412

Date:Monday 21 August 2000
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Aviation Adventures
Registration: N8709G
MSN: 15062809
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friendly, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salsbury, MD (KSBY)
Destination airport:(KVKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on the last leg of a solo cross-country flight, the student pilot became disoriented and contacted air traffic control for assistance. The air traffic controller at vectored the airplane over the destination airport two times, but the student pilot could not visually identify the airport due to increasing darkness. After about 20 minutes of searching for the airport, the fuel supply was exhausted, and the engine quit. The student pilot conducted a forced landing to a road, where it struck a tree before coming to rest upright. Visual inspection of the airplane after the accident revealed no evidence of fuel in the airplanes wing tanks or at the accident site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to locate the airport, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor related to the accident was the night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA235

Location