Accident Cessna 182 N71770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387414

Date:Monday 21 August 2000
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71770
MSN: 18259748
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Golovin, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Mountian, AK
Destination airport:(N93)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was landing on runway 02, which required a correction for a left crosswind. During the landing roll, a strong gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right. The airplane continued off the right side of the 4,000 feet long by 75 feet wide runway, rolled down an embankment, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 February 1986 N71770 Dan River Aero Club 0 Indiana, PA sub

Location