Accident Piper PA-18-150 N91003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387417

Date:Monday 21 August 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91003
MSN: 18-8109059
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1452 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:(KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard and ground looped. On the landing rollout the right wing and landing gear were lifted by wind. The airplane veered to the left. The pilot leveled the airplane and attempted to regain directional control with rudder input. He aborted the landing because he thought he was going to ground loop. He added full power but did not retract the flaps. Once airborne he maneuvered to avoid a taxi light and attempted to regain runway heading. The airplane lost lift and landed hard. The pilot noted no mechanical malfunctions with the flight control (rudder) or brake systems.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control on the landing rollout. Also causal to the accident was his failure to retract flaps during the aborted landing attempt, which lead to a loss of lift and a hard landing followed by a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA309

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 April 1985 N91003 Private 0 Kenai, AK sub

Location