Accident Cessna 150 N6425T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387434

Date:Saturday 19 August 2000
Time:15:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6425T
MSN: 17825
Total airframe hrs:2612 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Collinsville, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collinsville, OK (NONE)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness/commercial pilot, observed the private pilot taxi the airplane to the north end of the airstrip, takeoff, climb to 50 feet AGL and make a hard left turn at a slow airspeed. The airplane continued to climb at a high angle of attack to 150-200 feet above the ground and made a second turn to the left at a "45 degree bank or greater." The airplane made a third steep turn to the left, the pilot waved the wings at "45 degrees of bank or more," the "left wing stalled," and the airplane "nosed down" and started to spin to the left. The airplane made almost one complete revolution before impacting the terrain in a 60-70 degree nose low attitude. During examination of the wreckage, no discrepancies were found that would have prevented operation of the airplane and engine. Toxicological tests detected chlorpheniramine, trazodone, ephedrine, and pseudoephedrine in the pilot's system. According to the FAA's Civil Aeromedical Institute, "chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine used in symptomatic management of allergic symptoms and may have sedative effects. Ephedrine and pseudoephedrine are used in the management of upper respiratory symptoms. Trazodone is an antidepressant, which would have precluded medical certification." FAA medical records indicated that the airman failed to report use of this medication.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft while maneuvering after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00FA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00FA236

Location