Accident Cessna 152 N5354M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387440

Date:Friday 18 August 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Romeo Aviation
Registration: N5354M
MSN: 15284556
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cumberland, WI (KUBE)
Destination airport:Cumberland, WI (KUBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane bounced during the second landing in a series of three student solo landings on a turf runway. The pilot reported crossing the threshold too high, bouncing, ballooning twice, and nosing over.

Probable Cause: the go-around not performed and the inadequate flare by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA313

Location