Accident Cessna 170B N3007A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387442

Date:Thursday 17 August 2000
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Russell, Alfred E.
Registration: N3007A
MSN: 25651
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4487 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(S67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was high and fast on approach to the 5,000-foot long, 75-foot wide asphalt runway. After touchdown on the main wheels, and with the tailwheel still airborne, he applied full power in a balked landing and the aircraft veered off the left side of runway 11 impacting the right wingtip with the ground. The pilot reported that the winds were calm, and there was no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft during the event. He further stated that during the balked landing he 'lost control and ground looped to the left.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the balked landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA164

Location