Accident Piper PA-18-105 N189T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387461

Date:Monday 14 August 2000
Time:17:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N189T
MSN: 18-2303
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4969 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0235-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynchburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forest, VA (W90)
Destination airport:(KLYH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing roll out on Runway 3, a 5,799-foot long, 150-foot wide asphalt runway, the airplane began to turn to the right. The pilot attempted to correct the right turn with full left rudder, but the airplane did not respond. The pilot then attempted to take-off and applied full throttle, which tightened the right turn. The pilot then reduced power, ground-looped, and exited the runway. During the ground-loop, the left wing tip contacted the ground and bent the rear wing spar. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left main wheel axle was bent inward and there was no evidence of corrosion or rust. There was no evidence of a mechanical malfunction. The winds at the airport were reported from 310 degrees at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: Pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll-out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA075

Location