Accident Piper PA-18 N82962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387462

Date:Monday 14 August 2000
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82962
MSN: 18-7909037
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arctic Village, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gravel Bar, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed another hunting camp, about two miles south of the accident site, about five minutes prior to the accident. The pilot said that he flew low across the intended landing site, pulled up and began his turn to return to land. He said that some flags tied to brush alongside the landing site were blowing in wind, and others were hanging limp. He said that during his low pass the airplane encountered a large gain, then loss, of airspeed. He said that as he made his turn, the airplane quit flying and one wing dropped. He described lowering the nose to attempt to increase airspeed, then pulling up just prior to contacting the ground. According to the pilot and witnesses, after the accident, dust devils were visible in the area. The pilot was wearing a helmet, and was restrained by both lap belt and shoulder harnesses. He sustained compressive fractures of the spine, but no head injuries. His helmet was split open, and the forward-left cockpit tube cluster and instrument panel were dented.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, resulting in an inadvertent stall. A factor in the accident was the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1980 N82962 Private 0 near Dillingham, AK sub

Location