Accident Bensen B8M UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387474

Date:Sunday 13 August 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: GE-3
Engine model:Subaru UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macedon, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot had recently purchased the unregistered homebuilt gyrocopter, and was training himself how to fly. At first, the pilot made several low-altitude 'hops' down an airstrip, which built his confidence to make a full go-around of the airstrip. The pilot departed into the wind and climbed to an altitude of 30 feet before he turned to the left. Once he completed the left turn, the gyrocopter began to lose lift and descended over parked farm equipment. About 10-feet above the ground, the main rotor blades contacted a hay wagon, which sheared the main rotor and mast from the gyrocopter. The gyrocopter then came to rest inverted about 30-feet away from the hay wagon. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if he had been properly trained and was better educated about FAA regulations. There were no mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: pilot's failure to maintain control of the gyrocopter. Factors in the accident were the pilot's lack of total flight experience and familiarity with the gyrocopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA074

Location