Accident Cessna 402B N69402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38748

Date:Sunday 14 February 1993
Time:12:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Lewis, Geoffrey D.
Registration: N69402
MSN: 402B0535
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Geneva, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(33J)
Destination airport:(33J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AERIAL PHOTO FLIGHT WAS COMMENCING WITH THE PILOT AND OPERATOR ON BOARD. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ENGINES SOUNDED GOOD ON THE GROUND AND DURING THE T/O GROUND ROLL. AT ABOUT 30 TO 40 FEET AGL, HE HEARD 'SURGING' SOUNDS FROM THE AIRPLANE. HE THEN OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN A SHALLOW RIGHT HAND TURN AS IT APPROACHED DEPARTURE END TREES. HE THEN SAW THE AIRCRAFT ROLL OFF TO THE LEFT, INTO THE TREES IN A STEEP, NOSE LOW, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES AND TERRAIN AND WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT FORCES AND FIRE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE MAIN WRECKAGE WAS FOUND INVERTED. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINES DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. EXAM OF BOTH TURBOCHARGERS REVEALED EVIDENCE OF ROTATION AT IMPACT. EXAM OF BOTH PROPELLERS REVEALED EVIDENCE OF BLADE TIP TWISTING TOWARD LOW PITCH AND SOME FORWARD BENDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM CONTROLLABLE AIRSPEED DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TREES AND TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA058

Location