Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2545N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387482

Date:Saturday 12 August 2000
Time:00:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Pomono, Inc.
Registration: N2545N
MSN: 38-79A0908
Total airframe hrs:7849 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coopersville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Muskegon, MI (KMKG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was returning to Muskegon, Michigan following a circuit, cross-country flight. As the airplane approached Muskegon, the instructor pilot said he told his student to perform a climbing turn and a descending turn. As the student finished the maneuver, 'I heard the engine go to idle.' The instructor pilot said they realized that the engine had quit. The instructor pilot took control of the airplane and made several restart attempts. The instructor pilot located a field on the ground to land on, shut off everything but the master switch and landed. The instructor pilot said he tried to keep the nose wheel off the ground, but in a couple of seconds, they were stopped. An examination of the engine's carburetor revealed that a 1/4 inch long and 1/8 inch diameter, angular tab, was totally blocking the hole in the seat. Examination of the remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to the blocked carburetor. Factors relating to the accident were the foreign object (tab), the improper maintenance performed on the carburetor, and the corn crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA253

Location