Accident Cessna 150H N6999S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387486

Date:Friday 11 August 2000
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6999S
MSN: 77-365
Total airframe hrs:116 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4AC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the failure of both pilots to maintain visual lookout. A contributing factor was the pilot of the other aircraft not following recommended traffic pattern procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA148