Accident Piper PA-31-325 N10QB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387488

Date:Thursday 10 August 2000
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325
Owner/operator:Quality Plus Incorporated
Registration: N10QB
MSN: 31-7812065
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Creighton, NE (6K3)
Destination airport:(KMLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage during a gear-up landing. The pilot stated that during landing a warning horn sounded which he thought was the stall warning; the pilot continued the landing. Postaccident testing of the landing gear revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the landing gear not deployed, the checklist not followed, the lack of familiarity with the airplane, the landing gear warning system not understood, and the landing gear warning disregarded by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA255

Location