Accident Cessna 150 N103DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387493

Date:Thursday 10 August 2000
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:John Schwetje
Registration: N103DP
MSN: 15069248
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3584 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Moriches, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O00)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With the student pilot in the left seat, and the private pilot in the right seat, the airplane departed on a local flight. Upon returning to the airport, the student pilot completed the downwind and base leg portions of the traffic pattern. On final, the airplane was high, and the pilot selected full flaps for the student pilot. The airplane crossed the threshold, and continued to float down the runway. The student pilot flared the airplane, it went out of alignment with the runway, and then touched down hard in a nose high attitude. The pilot announced he had the controls, and aborted the landing, but he did not reposition the flaps. The airplane reached approximately 200 feet agl before descending into the trees. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have contributed to the accident. According to the pilot's operating handbook, in a balked landing, the wing flaps setting should be reduced to 20 degrees immediately after full power is applied.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a climb during climbout. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to reconfigure the flaps for the aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA224

Location