Accident Cessna 182Q N94MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387496

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2000
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Charles Jones
Registration: N94MB
MSN: 18265932
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5073 hours
Engine model:Continental 182Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warsaw, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedalia, MO (KDMO)
Destination airport:Warsaw, MO (56M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he applied full throttle and pushed in the carburetor heat during the go-around, but the engine did not respond normally. He reported that, "It felt like a brake had been applied to the engine. It didn't pick up RPM like normal." The pilot reported the airplane started rolling to the right and he applied left aileron and left rudder to bring the wings level. He reported the airplane "... made an abrupt roll to the left and into the ground." An inspection of the carburetor revealed that the horseshoe washer (Mixture Control Valve Head) was found detached from the Mixture Control Metering Valve and laying in the bottom of the carburetor bowl. When the horseshoe washer was placed back on the Metering Valve, it was loose. The inspection also revealed that the pump plunger assembly, the float valve seat, and the Mixture Control Metering Valve were worn. The carburetor airbox gasket had a smaller diameter than the diameter of the carburetor air intake. The engine was put on a test stand with an operable carburetor and it ran at idle power and at 2,300 RPM's.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in failure of the carburetor and an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA252

Location