Accident Cessna 152 N6434H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387498

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2000
Time:18:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aviation
Registration: N6434H
MSN: 15284166
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9318 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:(KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the airplane was trailing about 30 seconds behind two Life Flight helicopters on final approach for landing. About 500 feet before the end of the runway, the helicopters turned to the right toward the ramp area. The student pilot, who was on the flight controls at the time, stated that the approach was continued and at about 100-150 feet AGL and 60 knots airspeed, the airplane suddenly rolled to the right about 90 degrees. The flight instructor took over the controls and righted the aircraft, however, it continued to settle to the ground in a nose down attitude. The airplane collided with the ground about 200 feet short of the end of the runway and slid about 60 feet before coming to rest. Inspection of the flight control system did not reveal a mechanical failure or malfunction. The operator of the aircraft stated that he believed that wake turbulence from the helicopters contributed to the aircraft's sudden roll and subsequent collision with the ground.

Probable Cause: An inadequately planned approach. The encounter of wake turbulence and not being able to maintain aircraft control were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA156

Location