Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7934P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38750

Date:Sunday 14 July 1985
Time:17:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Walter Davis Harman
Registration: N7934P
MSN: 24-3168
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tioga, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit, MI
Destination airport:(31N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INITIATED A DOWNWIND LANDING ON A GRASS RWY THAT SLOPED MOSTLY UPHILL, BUT BEGAN SLOPING DOWNHILL AT ITS DEPARTURE END. A WITNESS NEAR THE APCH END OF THE 2150 FT RWY WATCHED THE ACFT TOUCH DOWN BEYOND ITS MIDPOINT, THEN DISAPPEAR OVER ITS CRESTED END. A WITNESS NEAR THE DEPARTURE END HEARD THE ACFT & 'TURNED TO WATCH THE PLANE TAKEOFF.' HE STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS HEADED TOWARD TREES & THAT IT LOOKED LIKE THE PLT WAS TRYING TO PULL UP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TREES ON DOWNSLOPING TERRAIN, CRASHED & BURNED. ONE PASSENGER, THE PLT'S SON, SURVIVED THE CRASH,BUT DIED LATER DUE TO THE INJURIES & BURNS. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH AREA REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD HIT A BARB WIRE FENCE. ONE OF THE PROP BLADES HAD A BARB WIRE RADIUS NICK MARK ON ITS LEADING EDGE. PREVIOUSLY, THE PLT HAD STATED THAT AT THISARPT, HE PREFERRED TO ALWAYS LAND UPHILL, REGARDLESS OF THE WIND. THE WIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 215 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 15 KTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37244