Accident Cessna 150 N51181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387502

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2000
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Joseph Gittings
Registration: N51181
MSN: 15069822
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1906 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgewater, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield, MA (1B9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the annual inspection, the airplane had not flown for approximately 3 years, and the fuel tanks were left half-full. During the annual inspection, the mechanic checked the main fuel strainer, and did not observe any contamination. After the inspection, the mechanic completely filled the fuel tanks, but the engine would not start. He then drained the tanks and refueled them; however, he did not recheck the main fuel strainer. The pilot-in-command stated that he sumped the fuel tanks during the preflight inspection, and found some water. He kept sumping the tanks until he could not see any water. About 20 minutes after departure, the engine lost all power, and the pilot-in-command performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing in high grass, the airplane struck a ditch and came to rest inverted. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the fuel was contaminated with water and debris.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's inadequate annual inspection, which resulted in a departure with fuel contamination. A factor was the pilot-in-command's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA223