Accident Piper PA-18 N7777D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387503

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2000
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7777D
MSN: 18-5962
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3485 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(D66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was departing a small airstrip at a mining claim. The airstrip is oriented east/west, and is about 600 feet long and 20 feet wide, with a 6 to 10 degree slope. The pilot said the wind was blowing downhill, so he decided to take off toward the west, in an uphill direction. The wind was blowing from the west between 10 to 15 knots. The airplane lifted off, but at the end of the airstrip, the tires were only about 2 to 3 feet above the ground. The tires began skimming the tops of low bushes that surrounded the airstrip. The pilot said that the wind speed decreased, and the airplane contacted the ground and nosed over. The airplane received damage to the engine propeller, wings, and empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation. Factors in the accident were an uphill takeoff, high vegetation, and a short runway area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA096

Location