Accident Cessna 182M N182DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387519

Date:Saturday 5 August 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Basin Aviation Inc.
Registration: N182DG
MSN: 18260003
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shawnee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMDD)
Destination airport:(KSNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was cleared for the ILS approach to runway 17. When the flight was on the final approach leg, the Unicom operator reported the winds from 170 degrees at 19 knots. According to the pilot, as the airplane was in the landing flare/touchdown, at 5 feet agl, a 'gust of wind from the west lifted the right wing,' and subsequently, the airplane 'stalled and bounced.' The pilot applied power, regained control of the airplane, and landed the airplane without further incident. The pilot reported that the wind was gusty from the southwest at the time of the accident. At 1253, a weather observation facility (located 30 miles east of the accident site) reported the wind from 200 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 22 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing flare/touchdown. A factor was the gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA226

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 November 2010 N182DG 0 Lubbock, Texas sub

Location