Accident Piper PA-18 N17080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387521

Date:Saturday 5 August 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Aerial Sign Company, Inc.
Registration: N17080
MSN: 18-7196
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:8983 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westhampton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KFOK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot picked up a banner, and the tow rope became entangled around the airplane's rudder horn. He experienced a full right rudder deflection, and returned to the airport for landing. The pilot was unable to release the banner, and intentionally flew a steep descent angle in an attempt to land on the runway prior to the banner striking the ground. The pilot stated that he recovered too late from the descent, the airplane landed hard, and the main gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare during the landing. Factors were the entanglement of the tow rope with the rudder horn, and restricted rudder movement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA220

Location