Accident Cessna 172R N395ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387522

Date:Friday 4 August 2000
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:S And B Aviation Inc.
Registration: N395ES
MSN: 17280144
Total airframe hrs:668 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luzerne, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Bend, IN (KSBN)
Destination airport:(5Y4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during a nose over following a nose gear collapse while landing. The pilot said that during landing the '... plane ballooned and gained noticeable altitude. At this point I [the pilot] determined that it was too late to do a go-around. During the attempt to get on the runway, main gear contact was made very hard, bouncing plane airborne. Then the plane porpoised down the runway until the nose gear collapsed.' The pilot indicated no mechanical failure or malfunction in his report of the accident. A postaccident examination of the aircraft failed to reveal any anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition. The pilot's airman certificate was issued on July 6, 2000. The pilot listed, in his written report, 88.1 hours total flight time and 29.9 hours as pilot in command.

Probable Cause: the misjudged flare and porpoise encountered during landing by the pilot. A factor to the accident was the collapse of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA242

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 2021 B-10DV Hainan Asia-Pacific General Aviation 0 Danzhou, Hainan Province w/o

Location