Accident Cessna 150 N6712F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387525

Date:Friday 4 August 2000
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Roland Jones And James Gurr
Registration: N6712F
MSN: 15063312
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3637 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastport, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mancelona, MI (D90)
Destination airport:(59M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 150 sustained substantial damage during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power. The pilot sustained no injuries. The engine was test run with a reassembled carburetor and repaired propeller. The run revealed that the engine idled normally and produced 2,100 RPM at full throttle. One magneto was "noted as being rough." At 1615, the temperature was 24 degrees C and the dew point was 12 degrees C. The temperature of 24 degrees C and dew point of 12 degrees C were applied to an icing chart. The intersection of those temperatures was in the "moderate icing-cruise power or serious icing - descent power" portion of the chart. The pilot stated, "Realizing I would not make airport property I deliberately altered my best glide and slipped away airspeed and deliberately put nose in dirt and brush, choosing to hit a wooden plank fence to prevent aircraft from entering busy highway (US.31)."

Probable Cause: the maneuver, performed by the pilot, to avoid obstructions on highway US.31. Factors were the carburetor icing weather condition, no suitable terrain conditions, the ground terrain condition, and the impacted fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA241

Location