Accident Cessna 150M N6087K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387529

Date:Thursday 3 August 2000
Time:13:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6087K
MSN: 15077518
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6185 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Normal, IL (KPVT)
Destination airport:(KBMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane exited the north edge of runway 11, impacted a sign, collapsed its nose gear, and sustained substantial damage. The wind was 040 degrees at 12 knots. A FAA postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining directional control of the airplane. Factors were the crosswind weather condition, the airport sign, and the collapsed nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA236

Location