Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4330S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387542

Date:Monday 31 July 2000
Time:08:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Harris Spray Inc.
Registration: N4330S
MSN: 301-0010
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4978 hours
Engine model:P&W R 1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brockway, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brockway, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a routine aerial application flight, the aircraft collided with a power pole guy wire. The pilot stated that his spray path was parallel to a series of power transmission lines and that he did not see the guy wire prior to the collision. The guy wire severed the outboard section of the aircraft's right wing and aileron. The aircraft subsequently rolled to the right and collided with terrain. The aircraft came to rest, inverted, approximately 1,100 feet from the initial impact. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA148

Location