Accident Aerostar S-77A N5075H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387553

Date:Thursday 13 July 2000
Time:20:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-77A
Owner/operator:Aamodts Hot Air Balloon Rides
Registration: N5075H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:River Falls, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stillwater, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Three of the nine occupants of the hot air balloon received serious injuries during landing. The pilot said that, during the flight he experienced wind velocities higher than had been reported. He said that he advised and briefed the passengers of the possibility of a high wind landing. He said that during the approach to landing, the wind was approximately 6 to 8 miles per hour and that, just before touchdown, the wind increased to 12 to 15 miles per hour. Passengers reported that the pilot advised them of the possibility of a hard landing. They reported that the pilot briefed them on how to prepare for the landing. One of the witnesses reported that the balloon impacted the ground twice and came to rest on its side. A weather report for a station located about 20 miles west-northwest of the accident site was reporting winds from 320 degrees magnetic at 10 nautical miles per hour.

Probable Cause: the unfavorable wind condition for landing and control of the balloon during landing not possible by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA196

Location