Accident Cessna 172N N738WD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387558

Date:Saturday 24 June 2000
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738WD
MSN: 17270287
Total airframe hrs:9851 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, AO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bahamas, OF (MYGF)
Destination airport:Ft Lauderdale, FL (FXE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, on the day before the accident, the airplane was fueled with 10 gallons of fuel. He stated that this gave the airplane a total of 25 gallons prior to departing the Grand Bahamas. After takeoff, the pilot climbed to a cruise altitude of 6500 feet. Approximately 42 nautical miles off Freeport, he began an initial descent to 4,500 feet, then 3,500 feet. When the pilot applied throttle following the descent, there was no engine response. The engine remained at idle and the pilot ditched the airplane near a commercial boat. All four occupants were rescued without injuries. The airplane was not recovered, and therefore the engine was not examined. Weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice, and carburetor heat was not used during the descent.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the pilot failed to use carburetor heat during the descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA066