Accident Cameron V-90 N6012C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387561

Date:Sunday 21 May 2000
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron V-90
Owner/operator:Airventure Balloon Port
Registration: N6012C
MSN: 5983
Total airframe hrs:229 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Frisco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Plano, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:Frisco, TX (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to landing the balloon, the pilot informed the two passengers that they 'were going to make a fast approach, and it was going to be a hard landing.' He instructed the passengers to 'face the direction the balloon was traveling, bend their knees and hold on to rope handles or the tanks.' When the balloon impacted the ground and 'started a drag', one of the passengers 'lost her grip' and was ejected. While trying to reach for the passenger, the pilot and the other passenger were ejected. The two passengers fell to the ground, and the basket traveled over one of the passengers, who received three cracked ribs. The pilot maintained a grip on the deflation line; however, the balloon ascended approximately 20 feet agl before descending and coming to rest on the ground. The pilot reported the wind speed on landing was 12 knots. A weather reporting station (12 miles east of the accident site) reported the wind speed at 6 knots. The Cameron Balloons US Flight Manual states, in part, 'If it will be a high wind landing or a landing during a rapid vertical descent and it is expected that the basket may rebound or tip over or drag on a corner, the passengers should be briefed to face away from the direction of flight, hold on to the interior basket handle or tank collar in front of them, and crouch slightly. This position is most likely to prevent them from being thrown from the basket on impact or while dragging. It is most critical that the pilot remain in the basket during the landing process.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate passenger briefing for a high wind landing. A factor was the wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA152

Location