Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7400J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38757

Date:Friday 23 November 1990
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7400J
MSN: 28-24763
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cheswold, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N33)
Destination airport:Mt Marys, MD (2WB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH TWO PASSENGERS AT NIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND APPROX 27 HOURS LATER. THE AIRPLANE HAD DEPARTED RUNWAY 27 AND THEN CONTACTED TREES LOCATED 600 FT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY ON A HEADING OF 215 DEGREES. THE DEBRIS WAS SCATTERED ALONG A HEADING OF 285 DEGREES FOR 145 FEET. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREEXISTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE. CAUSE: A LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT, BY A NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIS DECISION TO FLY AFTER HE RECEIVED WEATHER BRIEFINGS WHICH INLCUDED 'VFR FLIGHT NOT RECOMMENDED'.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24687