Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS6 OH-726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387597

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2024
Time:
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-726
MSN: 6081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayence Airfield (LFMF), Var, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayence Airfield (LFMF)
Destination airport:Fayence Airfield (LFMF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Rolladen-Schneider LS6 made a hard landing at Fayence Airfield (LFMF), Var, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur.
The pilot suffered moderate injuries and the glider received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0130
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-schneider-ls6-registered-oh-726-on-24-04-2024-at-seyne-les-alpes/

https://www.flyfinland.fi/photos/original/48071.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1986 OH-726 Private 0 Near Räyskälä Airfield - EFRY sub

Location