Mid-air collision Accident Scheibe SF-25C Falke D-KBUK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387602

Date:Sunday 6 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF-25C Falke
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KBUK
MSN: 44587
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Greiz-Obergrochlitz (EDOT) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greiz-Obergrochlitz (EDOT)
Destination airport:Greiz-Obergrochlitz (EDOT)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a low overflight with a rope drop onto runway 23, the motorised glider collided with aN SZD-50-3 glider that was approaching runway 05. Both aircraft were slightly damaged by the collision and subsequently landed on runway 05 in Greiz.

Conclusions:
The collision between the motor glider and the glider occurred because the pilot of the motor glider did not see the glider and the pilot of the glider recognised the motor glider too late and the evasive manoeuvre initiated could not prevent the collision.
The following factors contributed significantly to the accident:
- the dropping of the tow rope against the active direction of the runway
- inadequate communication between the pilots and Greiz Info air traffic control, which meant that the parties involved did not have a complete picture of the traffic situation or the flight paths of the other aircraft
- the turning of the towing aircraft when dropping the cable in the direction of runway 23 into the airspace of the transverse approach to runway 05 for noise protection reasons
- the lack of a collision warning device in the motorised glider
- glare for the pilots due to the position of the sun in the south-west

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU