Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II F-BXPF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387617

Date:Friday 3 May 2024
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Aqceptance Facility Management opf EID Méditerranée
Registration: F-BXPF
MSN: 306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bages-Sigean Lake, Île de Planasse, Peyriac-de-Mer, Aude -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A mosquito spray Bell 206 JetRanger ditched into Bages-Sigean Lake, Île de Planasse, Peyriac-de-Mer, Aude, while en route to refuel.
The pilot was rescued and the helicopter suffered substantial damage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/aude/narbonne/accident-un-helicoptere-s-ecrase-dans-un-etang-le-pilote-est-indemne-2964524.html
https://www.lindependant.fr/2024/05/03/un-helicoptere-se-crashe-sur-letang-de-bages-sigean-11928223.php

https://www.eid-med.org/eid-mediterranee/

Location

Media: