Accident Cessna T210N N5536A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38764

Date:Friday 27 May 1988
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5536A
MSN: 21063487
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2952 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seboyeta, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pagosa Springs , CO (2V1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED EL PASO, TX, AND FLEW TO DOUGLAS, AZ, WHERE THREE PAX BOARDED. THE PLT THEN FLEW TO A RANCH NEAR SEBOYETA, NM, AND LANDED ON A DIRT ROAD. AFTER CONDUCTING BUSINESS, THE PLT AND HIS PAX TOOK OFF FOR PAGOSA SPRINGS, CO. AS THE ACFT TURNED ON A X-WIND LEG, THE Engine quit. WHEN THE PLT LEVELED THE WINGS, THE ENG STARTED, THEN QUIT AGAIN. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE APPROACH, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO AVOID AN ARROYO. THE ACFT STALLED AND CRASHED. THE PLT WAS KILLED BUT THE 3 PAX SURVIVED. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED TRAPPED FUEL BETWEEN THE FUEL CONTROLLER AND FUEL MANIFOLD. APRX ONE-HALF TANK OF FUEL WAS IN LEFT TANK. RT TANK WAS EMPTY. PLT WAS SEEN TO TURN FUEL SELECTOR FROM LEFT TANK TO RIGHT TANK. ALL FUEL LINES WERE SEVERED. THE ENG WAS LATER FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND DEVELOPED FULL PWR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25669_