Accident Boeing B-17F-50-BO Flying Fortress 42-5439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387640

Date:Saturday 18 March 1944
Time:10:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-50-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:347thBS 99thBG USAAF
Registration: 42-5439
MSN: 3978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rivignano (Udine) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tortorella airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Heavy damaged in the tail by rockets fired by BF-109, belly landed, tail gunner killed.

Sources:

MACR 3355
https://b17flyingfortress.de/en/b17/42-5439/