Incident Mooney M-18C Mite N4070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387644

Date:Saturday 4 May 2024
Time:c. 16:01
Type:Mooney M-18C Mite
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4070
MSN: 260
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:La Porte County, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Elkhart Municipal Airport, IN (EKI/KEKM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Mooney M-18C Mite, Registration N4070, sustained unreported but apparent minor damage subsequent to a forced landing to farm field terrain in La Porte County, Indiana.
The sole pilot onboard the single-seat airplane received minor injuries during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wishtv.com/news/indiana-news/pilot-hurt-in-single-engine-plane-crash-in-northern-indiana/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4070
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/476228/N4070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 2018 N4070 Private 0 Lake Wales, Polk County, FL unk

Location