Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690A N690BM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387673

Date:Sunday 5 May 2024
Time:08:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N690BM
MSN: 11311
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Palmyra, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Destination airport:Georgetown Airport, SC (GGE/KGGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 5, 2024, about 0854 eastern daylight time, a Rockwell International 690A, N690BM, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Palmyra, Virginia. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to preliminary air traffic control information obtained from the Federal Aviation Administration, the airplane was in cruise flight at 20,000 ft when it reversed course. The controller queried the pilot, who replied “We have lost…We need to climb.” When the controller asked the pilot “what is your issue?”, the pilot responded, “we have lost autopilot.” There were no further communications from the airplane.

A witness stated he was inside his house when he heard what sounded like thunder. When the noise became louder, he went outside, looked up and saw an airplane flying “on its left side and on fire in the middle of the airplane.” The airplane impacted trees and the ground across the street from his house.

The accident site was in a wooded area and the wreckage path was scattered over 3-1/2 miles. The airplane was heavily fragmented and scattered along the debris path on a course of 180° magnetic. The left wing, left engine, left propeller and empennage were heavily burnt and located at the main wreckage site, which came to rest inverted and on a heading of 310°. The right wing was separated at the wing root and was located about 1/4-mile north of the main wreckage. The right wing was fire damaged. The right engine and right propeller were not located. The vertical, and horizontal stabilizers were located about 3/4-mile north of the main wreckage.

Preliminary weather observations from satellite imagery depicted cloudy conditions across the accident region from the surface to above 30,000 ft. Weather data also identified the potential for rime and mixed icing from 12,000 ft to 25,000 ft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.29news.com/2024/05/05/1-confirmed-dead-fluvanna-county-plane-crash-police-say/
https://www.cbs19news.com/story/50747446/plane-crashes-in-fluvanna-county

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N690BM/history/20240505/1200Z/KHEF/KGGE

Location