Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia P9324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387693

Date:Sunday 15 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9324
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Ockendon, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P9324 took off circa 11:40 to patrol Gravesend area with 11 other aircraft of the squadron.
P9324 shot down in combat with ME109's
Spitfire P9324 force landed, enemy action, South Ockendon.15/09/1940.
Crew:
P/O (81641) Gerald Archibald LANGLEY (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

National Archives Kew 41 Sqdn ORB Record of Events Doc AIR27/424/24 page 5
Wikipedia List of RAF aircrew in Battle of Britain L section
AIR81/3275