Incident Airbus A321-211 RA-73273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387702

Date:Monday 6 May 2024
Time:c. 14:15 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Nordwind Airlines
Registration: RA-73273
MSN: 1219
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161
Aircraft damage: None
Location:In the Arzamas area of the Nizhny Novgorod region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Orenburg-Y.A. Gagarin Airport (REN/UWOO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In the Arzamas area of the Nizhny Novgorod region at an altitude of 10,500 meters, the crew of flight NWS077 Moscow-Orenburg requested a decrease to 3,650 meters, reported depressurization and set squawk 7700. The captain decided to return to Moscow, where he landed safely at 15:05.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/4533
https://t.me/mmtproc/2495
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73273#351650c1
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a321-1219.htm
https://t.me/aviaincident/30865

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 2019 VQ-BOE Nordwind Airlines 0 Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC) min
Collision with Ground support equipment