Accident Bell 430 HN-407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387708

Date:Monday 6 May 2024
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B430 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 430
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Ecuatoriana
Registration: HN-407
MSN: 49022
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Frutilla, Juntas del Pacífico, Simón Bolivar, Santa Elena -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aviación Naval Ecuatoriana (Ecuadorian Naval Aviation) Bell 430 was fulfilling a surveillance operation over the Santa Elena province flying from and to José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU), Guayaquil,when it crashed near La Frutilla precinct, part of the Juntas del Pacífico commune, Simón Bolívar parish, of the Santa Elena province. The SAR team found the wreckage of the chopper still in flames and totally destroyed inside a dense forest and they confirmed the death of the two navy crew members:

- CPCB-AV Wilson Andrés Bohórquez Andrade
- CPCB-AV Jean Elías Ramírez Saltos

Sources:

https://elmercurio.com.ec/2024/05/06/dos-pilotos-mueren-accidente-helicoptero/
https://www.elpais.cr/2024/05/06/dos-pilotos-mueren-en-accidente-de-helicoptero-de-la-armada-de-ecuador/
https://www.eldiario.ec/videos-manavision/2024/05/06/helicoptero-se-accidento-en-el-recinto-la-frutilla-en-santa-elena/
https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/ecuador/accidente-avioneta-la-frutilla-santa-elena-nota/

History of this aircraft

Ex N430BL, SX-HPM, N434WH, N431WH, N1175B, C-GFNP

Location

Images:

Bell 430 HN-407 of the Ecuadorian Navy seen taking off from Guayaquil José Joaquín de Olmedo Intl. Airport (SEGU) on January 10th, 2022.

Media: