Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N908DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387736

Date:Wednesday 8 May 2024
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N908DK
MSN: 32-7440070
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apopka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Destination airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 8, 2024, about 1130 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-32-300, N908DK, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Apopka, Florida. The flight instructor and student pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor reported that they departed Orlando Executive Airport (ORL), Orlando, Florida, and flew northwest. While in the initial climb, about 1,500 ft mean sea level (msl), the flight instructor noticed the airplane performance decreased and upon checking the engine instruments noticed the exhaust gas temperature (EGT) reading for the Nos. 3 and 4 cylinders had dropped significantly. He then decided to divert to the nearest airport, Orlando Apopka Airport (X04), Apopka, Florida. About 10 miles from X04 the Nos. 2 and 5 cylinder EGTs also decreased significantly. The engine was not producing enough power to maintain altitude and upon realizing that the airplane would not be able to reach X04, the flight instructor decided to perform an emergency off field landing.

Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed the left wing sustained substantial damage when it struck a pole during the landing. Both the left and right main fuel tanks contained fuel consistent in color with 100LL aviation fuel.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.yahoo.com/news/small-plane-crashes-alongside-florida-182836396.html
https://theapopkavoice.com/stories/breaking-news-apd-responds-to-emergency-plane-landing-in-apopka,83223
https://www.wesh.com/article/plane-crash-apopka/60733347

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N908DK
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac8d39&lat=28.686&lon=-81.568&zoom=13.3&showTrace=2024-05-08&trackLabels

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/601/001601605.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 2023 N908DK Private 0 near Christmas, FL min

Location