Accident Robinson R44 Raven II HB-ZII,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387752

Date:Thursday 9 May 2024
Time:c. 15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:
Registration: HB-ZII
MSN: 10429
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vilanova de l'Aguda, Lleida, Catalonia -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II crashed under unknown circumstances in a field in Vilanova de l'Aguda, Lleida, Catalonia.
Both occupants suffered serious injuries and the helicopter was written off.

According to the investigating agency the helicopter was registered HB-ZII. The Swiss aircraft register shows this aircraft as being deregistered in August 2023.

Sources:

https://www.segre.com/ca/comarques/240509/s-estavella-helicopter-vilanova-l-aguda-amb-dos-ferits-greus_437207.html
https://elcaso.elnacional.cat/es/noticias/dos-heridos-graves-estrellarse-helicoptero-sobrevolaban-vilanova-aguda_1212813102.html
CIAIAC
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/de/#/lfr/detail/HB-ZII-1357588

Media: